Sunday, January 22, 2023
Lot 1004 - 1050 | Lot 1050 - 1100 | Lot 1100 - 1150 | [Lot 1150 - 1200] | Lot 1200 - 1250 | Lot 1250 - 1300 | Lot 1300 - 1350 | Lot 1350 - 1400 | Lot 1400 - 1450 | Lot 1450 - 1500
1154 | CIUCA, Eugen, (American, 1913-2005): Three Artworks: 1) Watercolor and Pencil Portrait, sight size 24.5'' x 17.5'', signed lower right, inscribed ''Miro'', framed, 37.5'' x 27''; 2) ''Venice'', Monotype, dated 1979, sight size 12.5'' x 11'', pencil signed lower left, burlwood frame, 18.5'' x 17.5''; 3) Portrait of a Woman, Monotype, sight size 10.5'' x 8.25'', inscribed lower right ''Venice, 1979'', pencil signed lower left, framed, 17.5'' x 15.25''. | 200 | |
1155 | MEYVIS, Aime, (Flemish-American, 1877-1932): Two Figures Walking Along Canal, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 27'', signed lower left, dated 1915, framed, 25'' x 32.75''. CONDITION: Several patches visible verso. |
550 | |
1156 | MITCHELL, William, (English, 19th Century): ''Odin'', Bloodhound's Head after Landseer, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 27'', signed and titled verso, dated 1875, artist bio affixed verso, framed, 26'' x 32.25''. CONDITION: Scattered craquelure throughout with several repairs to small punctures, could use a cleaning. |
850 | |
1157 | DE KESEL, Karel, (Belgian, 1849-1922): Bust of a German Shepherd, 13'' in height, signed. | 200 | |
1158 | CORONEL, Pedro, (Mexican, 1923-1985): Mixed Media Abstract, 14.25'' x 11'', signed lower right, framed, 24.5'' x 20.25''. | 750 | |
1162 | CHAGALL, Mark, (Russian-French, 1887-1985): ''Lovers' Heaven'', Lithograph, 12.5'' x 9.5'', framed, 21.75'' x 18.25''. CONDITION: Toned. |
150 | |
1165 | ANTIQUE ITALIAN COASTAL PAINTING SIGNED G NOEL: Oil/Canvas, 30.25'' x 50.25'', signed lower right and dated 1910, period gesso frame, 36.5'' x 56.75''. CONDITION: Older relined, scattered heavy craquelure throughout, needs cleaning, and the frame has gesso loss. |
150 | |
1170 | ERTE, aka Romain de Tirtoff, (Russian-French,1892-1990): ''Spectacular Dimension'', Bronze Medallion, 2.25'' triangle, from the edition of 2,500, framed, 14.25'' x 14.5'', sold with original Park West Certificate of Authenticity. | 375 | |
1171 | PICASSO, Pablo, (Spanish, 1881-1973): Carmen Plate XXII, 1949, Engraving on Velin de Mont Val paper, 1/38 in series ''Carmen'', 8.5'' x 6.5'', framed, 29'' x 26'', sold with Park West Certificate of Authenticity and appraisal of $6,200 dated 2009. | 1500 | |
1172 | TWO TARKAY LIMITED EDITION SIGNED PRINTS: 1) ''Moment of Peace'', Serigraph, sight size 11'' x 11'', pencil signed lower right, marked HC 79/80 lower left, framed, 22'' x 22''; 2) Large Interior Scene with Woman Relaxing, Serigraph, sight size 22.5'' x 38.5'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 350/350 lower left, framed, 36'' x 51.5''. | 400 | |
1175 | VICKERY, Charles, (American, 1913-1998): Great Lakes Coastal Surf, Oil/Canvas, 16'' x 20'', signed lower right, period carved and gilded frame, 21'' x 25''. | 1600 | |
1180 | SPICUZZA, Francesco, (American, 1883-1962): Scene at the Beach with Children Playing and Mother Smiling, Pastel/Paper laid on Canvas, 30'' x 36'', framed, 34.5'' x 40.5''. CONDITION: Repair and damage to upper left frame corner. |
1300 | |
1181 | INTERIOR STILL LIFE PAINTING SIGNED GEORGE LUKS: Watercolor, sight size 9'' x 7'', framed, 17.25'' x 15''. | 1200 | |
1182 | PEN AND INK SKETCH SIGNED R. HENRI: Seated Female, sight size 9'' x 5.5'', signed lower left, framed, 18'' x 15.5''. CONDITION: Not examined out of the frame. |
1100 | |
1183 | FOUR VOLUME REFERENCE BY FIEDLER ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ORIGINAL PRINTS: By Alfonse Fiedler, Member of the German Society for History of Medicine, Natural History, and Engineering in 1972, Vienna, Austria. | 350 | |
1184 | WENTWORTH, Daniel F., (American, 1850-1934): ''Brook in October'', Oil/Board, 12'' x 15'', signed lower left, signed and titled and inscribed ''Hartford, CT'' verso, encased in carved and gilded Newcomb-Macklin frame, 18'' x 21.75''. | 1500 | |
1185 | TOMANEK, Joseph, (American, 1889-1974): A Young Female Nude in the Forest Drying Off, Oil/Board, 13.5'' x 9.75'', signed lower right, signed verso and dated 1932, period Impressionist frame, 20'' x 16''. | 2000 | |
1186 | VILLAT, Jean Christian, (French, 20th Century): Modernist Abstract Composition, Lithograph, 22'' x 30'', signed lower right, numbered 59/60 lower left, framed, 30.5'' x 38''. | 250 | |
1187 | INSLEY, Albert Babb, (American, 1842-1937): Meadow Scene, Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 18'', signed lower right, framed, 18.75'' x 24.75''. CONDITION: Relined, minor stretch bar wear, and craquelure. |
1500 | |
1188 | EXCEPTIONAL PORTRAIT PAINTING OF MRS. MARGARET SIBLEY ISELIN: No visible signature, Oil/Canvas, 36'' x 28'', framed, 42.5'' x 34''. Margaret Urling Sibley Iselin was the daughter of Hiram Watson Sibley, sister of Fletcher Harper Sibley, and married to O'Donnell Iselin. CONDITION: Minor craquelure, needs cleaning. |
275 | |
1189 | VERY GOOD 19TH-CENTURY PORTRAIT BY J. ALDEN DALLEY OF HIS GRANDFATHER: Circa 1860s, Oil/Canvas, 27.25'' x 22'', old label affixed verso, framed, 32'' x 27''. CONDITION: Patch verso, scattered craquelure, frame has several spots of loss. |
325 | |
1190 | WETHERILL, Elisha Kent Kane, (American, 1874-1929): ''La Famille de Mauthar'', Oil/Wood, 5'' x 6'', signed lower left, old label affixed verso, titled and signed in pencil, encased in period gilt wood frame, 11.75'' x 13''. CONDITION: Frame shows some wear. |
225 |